Riversdale School Newsletter Term 1 Week 4

Tena Koutou Parents, Caregivers and Whanau.

Hello everyone,

Kia ora e hoa mä.


Mā te tuakana ka tōtika te teina, mā te teina ka tōtika te tuakana

(From the older sibling the younger learns how to do it, from the younger sibling the older learns how to be tolerant/everyone has responsibilities, both the old and the young.)


We had a fantastic day yesterday for athletics day. It was a shame parents couldn’t attend, but children still had a great day, and we took some photos (see the last page of the Newsletter) of the events children participated in. We were very proud of the children’s efforts and they should all be very proud of themselves.


The results will be collated with Balfour School, Waikaia School and Garston School’s results and children who qualified for Northern Athletics will be informed early next week.


Swimming

Reminder: Children swim everyday next week and on Monday 15 March. Please ensure they have their togs every day. We strongly recommend children swim every day to maximise progress. Below is the timetable if you can help out at any time.


Room 1 - 10:30am until 11:10am, Room 3 - 11:10am until 11:50am, Room 4 - 11:50am until 12:30pm,

Room 5 – 12:30pm until 1:00pm, Room 7 – 10:00am until 10:30am.


Coming Up This Term

Monday 8 March to Monday 15 March - Reap Swimming every day for all children.

Thursday 11 March - Northern Athletics.

Thursday 18, Friday 19, Monday 22 March - Harold Sessions.

Thursday 25 March - Sarah, Sports Activator, working with all children.

Tuesday 30 March to Thursday 1 April - Year 5/6 camp to Tautuku.

Friday 2 April - Good Friday (School Closed).

Monday 5 April - Easter Monday (School Closed).

Tuesday 6 April - Southland Anniversary day (School Closed).

Thursday 15April - Community Assembly in the Hall, 1.30pm. All welcome.


Athletics Results


5 Years 60 metres Girls 1st Evie Stirling, 2nd Lucy Marshall, 3rd Winter Godsall.

5 Years 60 metres Boys 1st George Houghton, 2nd Fergus Blacktopp, 3rd Cruz Davidson.


6 Years 60 metres Girls 1st Lexi McNamee, 2nd Emma Souness, 3rd Priyah Blythe.

6 Years 60 metres Boys 1st Sam Rossiter, 2nd Harry Crooks.


7 Years 60 metres Girls 1st Maisy Jackson, 2nd Lily Hawker, 3rd Georgia Martin.

7 Years 100 metres Girls 1st Maisy Jackson, 2nd Georgia Martin, 3rd Olivia Davis.

7 Years Long Jump Girls 1st Georgia Martin, 2nd Maisy Jackson, 3rd Lily Hawker.

7 Years Shot Put Girls 1st Olivia Davis, 2nd Hannah Scott, 3rd Lily Hawker.

7 Years Discus Girls 1st Georgia Martin, Ashlyn Dillon, 3rd Maisy Jackson.

7 Years 60 metres Boys 1st Campbell Tremaine, 2nd Cooper McKee, 3rd Yuri Stirling.

7 Years 100 metres Boys 1st Campbell Tremaine, 2nd Cooper McKee, 3rd Yuri Stirling.

7 Years Long Jump Boys 1st Campbell Tremaine, 2nd Cooper McKee, 3rd Yuri Stirling.

7 Years Shot Put Boys 1st Cooper McKee, 2nd Campbell Tremaine, 3rd Lachlan Kidd.

7 Years Discus Boys 1st Campbell Tremaine, 2nd Cooper McKee, 3rd Lachlan Kidd.


8 Years 60 metres Girls 1st Aoife Greene, 2nd Amanda Cruickshank, 3rd Bella Robins.

8 Years 100 metres Girls 1st Amanda Cruickshank, 2nd Aoife Greene, 3rd Bella Robins.

8 Years Long Jump Girls 1st Amanda Cruickshank, 2nd Aoife Greene, 3rd Meila Scully.

8 Years Shot Put Girls 1st Ruby Marshall, 2nd Hazel D’Souza, 3rd Aoife Greene.

8 Years Discus Girls 1st Ruby Marshall, 2nd Meila Scully, 3rd Nicole Polglaze.

8 Years 60 metres Boys 1st Archer Jackson, 2nd Mason McBeath, 3rd Ben Tayles.

8 Years Long Jump Boys 1st Archer Jackson, 2nd Mason McBeath, 3rd Charlie Burgess.

8 Years 100 metres Boys 1st Archer Jackson, 2nd Mason McBeath, 3rd Ben Tayles.

8 Years Shot Put Boys 1st Mason McBeath, 2nd Luca Bennett, 3rd Ben Tayles.

8 Years Discus Boys 1st Luca Bennett, 2nd Ben Tayles, 3rd Tom Davidson.


9 Years 100 metres Girls 1st Livy Stratford, 2nd Stella Smith, 3rd Natalie Saunders.

9 Year High Jump Girls 1st Livy Stratford, 2nd Natalie Saunders, 3rd Stella Smith.

9 Year Long Jump Girls 1st Livy Stratford, 2nd Isla Hawker, 3rd Stella Smith.

9 Years Shot Put Girls 1st Livy Stratford, 2nd Stella Smith, 3rd Isla Hawker.

9 Years Discus Girls 1st Livy Stratford, 2nd Stella Smith, 3rd Isla Hawker.

9 Years 100 metres Boys 1st Hunter Mackey, 2nd Haoming Li, 3rd Monty Tremaine.

9 Year High Jump Boys 1st Jayden McLeay, = 2nd Brendan McLeay and Hunter Mackey.

9 Year Long Jump Boys 1st Hunter Mackey, 2nd Jayden McLeay, 3rd Lucus Clark.

9 Years Shot Put Boys 1st Monty Tremaine, 2nd Max Deans, 3rd Hunter Mackey.

9 Years Discus Boys 1st Max Deans, 2nd Hunter Mackey, 3rd Lucus Clark.


10 Years 100 metres Girls 1st Stella Clarkson, 2nd Casey Campbell, 3rd Isabella Houghton.

10 Year High Jump Girls 1st Casey Campbell, 2nd Stella Clarkson, 3rd Sapphira Moncur-Cook.

10 Year Long Jump Girls 1st Stella Clarkson, 2nd Casey Campbell, 3rd Sapphira Moncur-Cook.

10 Years Shot Put Girls 1st Isabella Houghton, 2nd Casey Campbell, 3rd Khloe Robins.

10 Years Discus Girls 1st Isabella Houghton, 2nd Casey Campbell, 3rd Stella Clarkson.

10 Years 100 metres Boys 1st George Hammond, 2nd Ryan Wing, 3rd Jack Davidson.

10 Year High Jump Boys 1st George Hammond, 2nd Jack Davidson.

10 Year Long Jump Boys 1st George Hammond, = 2nd Rylan Dillon and Jack Davidson, 3rd Ryan Wing.

10 Years Shot Put Boys 1st George Hammond, 2nd Zyrhon Odicta, 3rd Jack Davison.

10 Years Discus Boys 1st George Hammond, 2nd Rylan Dillon, 3rd Zyrhon Odicta.


11 Years 100 metres Girls 1st Renee Pomare, 2nd Ebony Eden, 3rd Billie-Mya Matthews.

11 Year High Jump Girls 1st Renee Pomare, 2nd Ebony Eden, 3rd Billie-Mya Matthews.

11 Year Long Jump Girls 1st Renee Pomare, 2nd Ebony Eden, 3rd Billie-Mya Matthews.

11 Years Shot Put Girls 1st Hennessy Stevens, 2nd Billie-Mya Matthews, 3rd Ebony Eden.

11 Years Discus Girls 1st Ebony Eden, 2nd Hennessy Stevens, 3rd Billie-Mya Matthews.

11 Years 100 metres Boys 1st Liam McLeay, 2nd Jake Eden, 3rd Cristofe Alonsabe.

11 Year High Jump Boys 1st Benjamin Davis, 2nd Carter Stratford, = 2nd Liam McLeay and

LJ Taylor.

11 Year Long Jump Boys 1st Jake Eden, 2nd Liam McLeay, 3rd Blaine Dillon.

11 Years Shot Put Boys 1st Carter Stratford, 2nd Blaine Dillon, 3rd LJ Taylor.

11 Years Discus Boys 1st Jake Eden, 2nd Carter Stratford, 3rd Blaine Dillon.

12 Years 100 metres Girls 1st Eilish Greene, 2nd Bella Gray.

12 Year High Jump Girls 1st Eilish Greene.

12 Year Long Jump Girls 1st Eilish Greene.

12 Years Shot Put Girls 1st Bella Gray, 2nd Eilish Greene.

12 Years Discus Girls 1st Bella Gray, 2nd Eilish Greene.

12 Years 100 metres Boys 1st Dakota Stevens, 2nd Eden Smith, 3rd Adam Wing.

12 Year High Jump Boys 1st Eden Smith, 2nd Quinn Campbell, 3rd Dakota Stevens.

12 Year Long Jump Boys 1st Eden Smith, 2nd Quinn Campbell, 3rd Adam Wing.

12 Years Shot Put Boys 1st Eden Smith, 2nd Dillon McBride, 3rd Quinn Campbell.

12 Years Discus Boys 1st Eden Smith, 2nd Dillon McBride, 3rd Dakota Stevens.





20 views

Today's learners, tomorrow's leaders